August 1, 2011 AT 10:18 pm

ASK AN ENGINEER 7/30/2011 (video)

ASK AN ENGINEER 7/30/2011 (video). Text log after the jump…

7:03 mark8675: People of Earth we felines mean you no harm
7:03 mjbnz: back
7:03 Zadster: Its Managercat
7:03 ashleyvansteenacker: ok nice
7:03 Dosbomber: Evil BossCat
7:03 ADAbot: woo!
7:04 ADAbot: next show is live :)
7:04 Joebanks: Wu.
7:04 wtfwtfdef: hi
7:04 Miaximus-1: Cool!
7:04 Duckie58: Hi All!
7:04 yachris: hey
7:04 delozfamily: Hi Lady Ada and Adabot
7:04 mjusticz: Hallo!
7:04 Len17: Hi
7:04 wtfwtfdef: did anyone just see a whole buncvh of people in a google plus?
7:04 socket11: Hello All!
7:04 albertstraub: Pointy eared boss cat.
7:04 Miaximus-1: Good ol Mr. Ford!
7:04 wtfwtfdef: was that some kind of aska na ngineer tesest thing ?
7:04 wtfwtfdef: the future of ask an anengineer
7:05 ashleyvansteenacker: no kits
7:05 mjusticz: ?Q
7:05 yachris: it’s a show-n-tell thing
7:05 mjusticz: *?!
7:05 yachris: From 9:30 est
7:05 Maz60525: Hi
7:05 physics_dude: Do we have video? I haz no video.
7:05 mark8675: tweezers are HOT
7:05 paperkettle: Hi!
7:05 paperkettle: bah
7:05 paperkettle: ustream was not cooperating for a while there
7:05 georgegraves: jam packed show!
7:05 ashleyvansteenacker: jeeeeey
7:05 AngrySpinach: I want to ask!!!
7:05 mark8675: Hi Mosfet
7:05 yachris: physics: Yup, video today (YAY)!
7:05 addidis: cheers
7:05 Miaximus-1: Woo!
7:05 Miaximus-1: lol
7:05 Tekee: I. Love. Cats.
7:06 AngrySpinach: Why is my name pink!!!!
7:06 mjusticz: Good job with the camera, guys!
7:06 paperkettle: I was chris, the guy with the codebending instrument
7:06 ashleyvansteenacker: drink belgium beer
7:06 jmcglinn: I have a Kolsh tonight
7:06 Miaximus-1: New stuff is good :)
7:06 Tekee: Here’s to chill week!
7:06 ashleyvansteenacker: make live
7:06 Dosbomber: wtf: Half hour Google+ show “Show-n-Tell” has been going on for 3 weeks now. You should check it out, it’s hackers showing off their projects in a live stream.
7:06 HackedGadgets: Darn, missed it
7:06 robotjohn: and makerfaire is at the ford!
7:06 georgegraves: 3 weeks
7:06 HackedGadgets: lol
7:06 Tekee: I love shows where the hosts can drink beer if they want to.
7:06 physics_dude: Come on! Stream won’t load…
7:07 wtfwtfdef: ford was a nazi
7:07 HackedGadgets: Q; is it recorded?
7:07 jersagfast: with an fm soundtrack
7:07 Zadster: Gran’pa Fried
7:07 AngrySpinach: they send photos back and forth
7:07 drenboy: over 2400baud ;p
7:07 jersagfast: yes, it’s recorded
7:07 Dosbomber: The Show-n-Tell is live
7:07 AngrySpinach: 1 baud
7:07 drenboy: lol
7:07 saytest-1: the limit of hangout is just 10 :(
7:07 Dosbomber: Oh, it’s recorded as it happens, but not pre-recorded.
7:07 wtfwtfdef: i was on smoke signal binary 10,000 years ago
7:07 AngrySpinach: It was called “the postal system”
7:07 Zadster: back in the olde days, everyone had to do Show n Tell over Morse telegraph
7:07 wtfwtfdef: the man who invented the wheel used it as a ornament before finding a function
7:08 drenboy: lol they called it hackerspace teepee ;p
7:08 Tekee: We can deal with the adversity.
7:08 AngrySpinach: the town crier would relay my show n tell message
7:08 mark8675: Don’t cross the Ustream
7:08 AngrySpinach: lol
7:08 drenboy: nuuuu
7:08 Hashiba_: You might be able to do that with “syphon”
7:08 wtfwtfdef: lool @drenboy
7:08 Tekee: MORE POWER!!!
7:08 scott-42: If your using a mac, use CamTwist for video and WireTap Anywhere for the audio
7:08 ashleyvansteenacker: olove apple
7:08 JMartinez9: use a desktop!
7:08 raysolomon: Mac? LOL
7:08 johngineer: lol semaphore show and tell
7:08 ipadfanboysf: Doesn’t everyone need a giant Mac Pro… ?
7:08 yachris: lol mark
7:08 drenboy: I’m givin it all she’s got cap’tn
7:08 jersagfast: I have a 27″ iMac with an i7 that DEVOURS video. :)
7:08 AngrySpinach: Hot glue some processors on
7:08 JMartinez9: whith ATI6970
7:08 foxxtrotalpha: d
7:08 JMartinez9: 😀
7:08 georgegraves: Q: You’ll want a virtual web cam software – but it might mess with ustream.
7:08 AngrySpinach: MAKE IT TWEET!!!!
7:08 Miaximus-1: q: Lion is Awesome
7:09 jersagfast: yup
7:09 SierraNevada1: I love my my macbook pro
7:09 ashleyvansteenacker: me to
7:09 mjusticz: Thanks george!
7:09 AngrySpinach: Lion is deeply awesome
7:09 physics_dude: C’mon, my stream won’t load on any browser.
7:09 georgegraves: Thanks!
7:09 socket11: Very cool, Good job!
7:09 ransomhall: patch bea!
7:09 ipadfanboysf: Thanks, I always wondered how that’s pronounced.
7:09 AngrySpinach: I hacked my alarm clock to acutally wake me up for this!!!
7:09 wtfwtfdef: the way its spelt, its pronounnced pa-kube-bee
7:09 drenboy: its a flu-virus soundalike
7:09 SierraNevada1: dual video is kind of iffy sometimes though
7:09 ADAbot: george: yah, virtual web cams with ustream and google+ hangout don’t work
grySpinach: Tekee “DA” bomb you mean
7:11 ADAbot: we all need to make a wiki or something for the video stuff
7:11 AngrySpinach: yes
7:11 addidis: yeah and perhaps design some sort of audio mixer
7:11 jersagfast: good idea.
7:12 AngrySpinach: video vednesday
7:12 AngrySpinach: or wideo wednesday
7:12 Len17: No Zednesday is Zencart.
7:12 ransomhall: tried thingspeak… nice graphing
7:12 Len17: I think they’ve run out of days.
7:12 ashleyvansteenacker: no kits
7:12 AngrySpinach: waskawy wabbit
7:12 drenboy: wideonesday ;p
7:12 wtfwtfdef: mail is dead
7:12 wtfwtfdef: eventually you’ll just recdeive a 3d printer file to your local 3d printer
7:12 drenboy: parcels aren’t dead tho
7:12 ashleyvansteenacker: the same in belgium
7:12 AngrySpinach: Streaming Saturday
7:12 socket11: Ugly stamps!
7:13 jersagfast: Blog post:
7:13 jersagfast:
7:13 raysolomon: last time I mailed a letter was 10 years ago
7:13 AngrySpinach: what is mail?
7:13 wtfwtfdef: the postal system is dead like cd’s, and the way books will be
7:13 wtfwtfdef: dead as doornails
7:13 mjusticz: That’s an exaggeration
7:13 AngrySpinach: Sort of like 3d tvs in 5 years
7:13 mjusticz: How else would you get things you bought online?
7:13 socket11: Boo! LOL
7:13 wtfwtfdef: there will always be a niche market
7:13 Dosbomber: UPS
7:13 wtfwtfdef: like for vinyle
7:13 mjusticz: You need a shipping infrastructure
7:13 mjusticz: and you can’t leave that to private companies
7:14 Zadster: post office closures here in the UK is a big deal too
7:14 ransomhall: gah! dont make me go to walmart
7:14 wtfwtfdef: you can still pick up vynle lp’s and make tube-amps for the instrument qualities
7:14 drenboy: we need a service which provides APIs to the mail services
7:14 socket11: Wal-mart will have everything in 10 years.
7:14 jmcglinn: seven11 in canada
7:14 mjusticz: UPS could then dictate whatever cost they wanted…
7:14 Miaximus-1: I’m sure we’ll loose Saturday USPS soon
7:14 mjusticz: ending usps is creating a monopoly
7:14 yachris: Well, there’s fedex too
7:14 jersagfast: They are going postal!
7:14 mjusticz: or price fixing could occur between fedex and ups
7:15 jmcglinn: i want to see the sorting machines
7:15 ipadfanboysf: I’ve been really impressed with how fast Priority Mail from Adafruit arrives in SF. Same as UPS 3 day air.
7:15 Joebanks: DHL lost too many US customer’s shipments for me to ever use them again
7:15 ransomhall: letters to santa go where?
7:15 danmongeau: if you have the oppourtunity, or call around, team up with a local business who may be pushing enough volume with UPS or FedEx and have good discounts.. makes a BIG difference.
7:15 wtfwtfdef: mail will go the way of the ponyexpress
7:15 drenboy: that picture loos so happy
7:15 drenboy: *looks
7:15 saytest-1: they have specialized imaging tech for OCRing address
7:15 raysolomon: look closer
7:15 wtfwtfdef: once digital printing becomes more real, and the atoms will create the actual molecule, so the same molecular weight and strentght of material is there
7:16 georgegraves: blog post:
7:16 Miaximus-1: No I don’t think it will ever completely go away, the Government needs the ability for us to mail things To them
7:16 addidis: cheers
7:16 Miaximus-1: UPS/Fedex are great for Inboud, but you still need Outbound for taxes, etc.
7:16 drenboy: oh that’s cool
7:16 AngrySpinach: Q: Is the post office in the states private or national???
7:16 bob_mct: interesting
7:16 Dosbomber: Federal
7:16 socket11: National
7:16 zerth: half and half
7:16 AngrySpinach: cool
7:16 jmcglinn: NYC to westcoast is slowish
7:16 Zadster: big hub in Memphis too
7:16 johngineer: yeah it’s privatized but with a federal mandate
7:16 ashleyvansteenacker: qustoms 90 das
7:16 jersagfast: i heart NY
7:16 ransomhall: the other half is funded by junkmail
7:16 zerth: it needs to cover its own funding, but is run by the gov
7:17 mjusticz: or a dead body
7:17 jersagfast: Like the parts soldered..
7:17 socket11: Cool idea!
7:17 Zadster: I’m a saddo, I love tracking parcels from half way around the world
7:17 jersagfast: in the RS pic
7:17 mjusticz: just sayin’
7:17 drenboy: Zadster – me 2 lol
7:17 AngrySpinach: tracking systems are the bane of my life
7:17 saytest-1: anchorage, AK is a big air shipping hub to Asia
7:17 AngrySpinach: I cannot look away
7:18 jersagfast: Congrats guys!!!
7:18 drenboy: who writes their own mail website scraper? 😛
7:18 georgegraves: Blog post@adafruit in a @radioshack ad…. well, USB Boarduino :):
7:18 LawOfAnalog: test!
7:18 AngrySpinach: sue them now!!!!
7:18 AngrySpinach: LITIGATION
7:18 Zadster: hehe fair use
7:18 AngrySpinach: damn
7:18 physics_dude: neither my computer nor my phone can display this stream, this never happened to me before… Who devided by zero?!?!?!
7:18 jersagfast: lol
7:18 AngrySpinach: Sorry I typed google into google
7:18 daidny: divide*
7:18 johngineer: even without fair use… why sue them?
7:18 georgegraves: Fourm post : “iCufflinks improved battery life code change”
7:18 johngineer: waste of time + money
7:18 AngrySpinach: for the hell of it!
7:19 yachris: physics_dude: Yeah, I could NOT connect last week… it’s sad
7:19 addidis: they are not sony
7:19 physics_dude: @daidny, rage type…
7:19 ransomhall: pricey little buggers
7:19 AngrySpinach: sony will sue you for touching a pcb
7:19 mjusticz: You know what’s hilarious? You guys just released a software update for cufflinks
7:19 ransomhall: those cuffers
7:19 AngrySpinach: heh
7:19 addidis: adafruit WANTS you to hack their stuff.
7:19 socket11: It draws anyway.
7:19 johngineer: yupyup
7:19 ransomhall: yh, free QA
7:19 raysolomon: slowing the clock cycle too
7:20 mjusticz: Have you guys ever thought about sticking a GPS tracker under a UPS truck?
7:20 ADAbot: the necklace version comes out in about 2 weeks
7:20 LawOfAnalog: What’s the ICC on the uC?
7:20 drenboy: this is really cool!
7:20 ashleyvansteenacker: miny boost hack for ipad
7:20 AngrySpinach: You way be arrested
7:20 jersagfast: Quality is job 1.
7:20 ransomhall: nice on the necklace
7:20 addidis: have you priced them yet?
7:20 mjusticz: True, but it would be sooooo convenient
7:20 socket11: Thats done woth gps and fleet
7:20 ADAbot: less than $100 for sure :)
7:20 AngrySpinach: necklaces!!!
7:20 addidis: nice +1
7:20 AngrySpinach: +100000000
7:21 paperkettle: I hate pwm flicker!
7:21 paperkettle: such a bane of existence
7:21 scott-42: an ATtiny4
7:21 socket11: Hey you know me!
7:21 AngrySpinach: will the necklace blend?
7:21 addidis: q: do you think the enhanced firmware will flicker?
7:21 ADAbot: doesnt seem flickery
7:21 addidis: nice
7:21 ADAbot: still looks good
7:21 ashleyvansteenacker: true
7:21 ransomhall: try spining it like a POV! ha
7:22 AngrySpinach: I need to update my burger
7:22 ADAbot: ring “maybe”
7:22 jersagfast: guys in suits with FTDI cables..
7:22 paperkettle: sorry if this got spammed earlier, but Im not sure if ustream actually posted: my google+ acount for updates on codebending/illucia:
7:22 Miaximus-1: Cool :)
7:22 Zadster: Im waiting patiently for the watch project :)
7:22 paperkettle: err. typo fail..
7:22 HackedGadgets: Need to put a JTAG on the cufflinks!
7:22 mark8675: woot woot HOT tweezers!!!!!
7:22 AngrySpinach: yay
7:23 raysolomon: cufflinks for shoelaces? possible idea
7:23 paperkettle: woo! those look sweet
7:23 johngineer: I think it’s ISP, Alan
7:23 georgegraves: Hot tweezers:
7:23 georgegraves: ^tutorial
7:23 ransomhall: skinny tipped hot tweezers?
7:23 HackedGadgets: Right you are John. :)
7:23 AngrySpinach: Q: Do you know if those tweezers work with the SP200?
7:23 Dosbomber: No more screwing around trying to remove ICs
7:23 ADAbot: the wearable projects include: cufflinks, necklace, watch, tie clip, wallet, shows…
7:23 addidis: q: did you notice the Ubertooth one , an opensource tool made an fbi tech newsleter?
7:23 saytest-1: i guesssed that these are metcals
7:23 mjusticz: Q:for EXTREME EYEBROWS?
7:23 ADAbot: er, shoes, bags
7:23 paperkettle: sweeet
7:23 Miaximus-1: Cool, I’ve never seen these used
7:23 paperkettle: can I pluck tin whiskers?
7:23 mjusticz: stream just froze for me
7:24 ransomhall: unabrow remover
7:24 jersagfast: ouch!
7:24 SierraNevada1: nice….
7:24 ashleyvansteenacker: an i cat
7:24 physics_dude: >:( RAGE FACE!!! CAN’T SEE STREAM!!!
7:24 johngineer: JTAG is so clunky anyway… why does my MSP430 need 14 pins to program? typical TI overkill
7:24 ADAbot: :: Welcome to the weekly adafruit “ask an engineer chat” ::
7:24 ADAbot: :: for all the makers here – use the code “FORD” to get 10% off many kits!
7:24 ADAbot: :: at the end of the hour we will have a special giveaway!
7:24 mark8675: don’t move then it won’t hurt so much Muhahahahaha!!!!
7:24 ethanal: Q: Those look really big. Is it hard to pick up small components?
7:24 ADAbot: :: What is ASK AN ENGINEER? From the electronics enthusiast to the professional community ‚ Ask an Engineer has a little bit of everything for everyone. If you’re a beginner, or an seasoned engineer ‚ stop in and see what we’re up to! We have demos of projects and products we’re working on, we answer you engineering and electronics questions and we have a trivia question + give away each week. To see previous chat event vid
7:24 ADAbot: please visit
7:24 mjusticz: Is the stream consistantly freezing for anyone else?
7:24 johngineer: no
7:24 Duckie58: no
7:24 mjusticz: ok
7:24 addidis: no
7:24 jersagfast: New camera! :)
7:24 mjusticz: thanks
7:24 saytest-1: a metcal heats up in something like less than 5seconds
7:24 raysolomon: no
7:24 AngrySpinach: niet
7:24 yachris: no
7:24 albertstraub: not freezing here
7:25 Zadster: stream is fine here
7:25 johngineer: I just leave my soldering iron on 24 hours a day.
7:25 Miaximus-1: Ahhhhh
7:25 Miaximus-1: Wild!
7:25 johngineer: even when I go on vacation. just in case.
7:25 jersagfast: lol
7:25 JMartinez9: Q: what does a pair of those tweezers run?
7:25 Miaximus-1: Sweet
7:25 HackedGadgets: Nice
7:25 jersagfast: nice.
7:25 raysolomon: neat
7:25 yachris: wow!
7:25 ADAbot: about $150
7:25 Joebanks: Is she putting pressure on, or is there a spring loaded system?
7:25 albertstraub: After working in consumer electronics I unplug everything before I go on vacation for fear it will burn down my house.
7:26 saytest-1: metcals are big $$$
7:26 Dosbomber: I’m hoping that’s for the full system, not just the tweezer tips
7:26 JMartinez9: Q: are there any low cost tweezer options? DIY version?
7:26 paperkettle: nice
7:26 socket11: Does it damage the compnet taken off?
7:26 saytest-1: check out used metcals
7:26 socket11: componet?
7:26 addidis: perhaps even scrounging stuff from junk easily
7:26 albertstraub: Does solder wick work?
7:26 ransomhall: adjustable temp?
7:26 raysolomon: :Q possible heat damage?
7:27 johngineer: some things you should just buy.
7:27 jersagfast: Tweasermans + lighter
7:27 yachris: Solder wick works great… for one thing at a time :-)
7:27 addidis: I saw a writeup of sticking copper bars on a solder tip for similar effect
7:27 wtfwtfdef: DIY lowcost version is the one where you take two bread knives and stick them in a element or in a fire till red hot, then use them to grab the componnent
7:27 saytest-1: metcals use smartheat technology
7:27 jersagfast: q: adjustable temp?
7:27 saytest-1: the tips are temp rated
7:28 jersagfast: thx!
7:28 physics_dude: q: what are the main topics today? (no stream for me)
7:29 yachris: Demo’d solder-tweezers removing a chip
7:29 mjbnz: what’s soddering? 😉
7:29 Miaximus-1: Most definitely
7:29 georgegraves: TUTORIAL: Micro SD card- Using SD cards with an Arduino!:
7:29 yachris: Now showing a SD card adapter
7:29 ashleyvansteenacker: and you steal the image from bill gates
7:29 jersagfast: VERY nice work on the SD stuff!
7:30 albertstraub: What does that chip do?
7:30 georgegraves: Download the library :
7:30 addidis: level shifter
7:30 jersagfast: great library!
7:30 albertstraub: Ah..
7:30 jersagfast: level shifter
7:30 socket11: SD as storage for image flash.
7:30 saytest-1: Q: the sd card breakout has a level shift?
7:30 yachris: DEFINITELY worth it!
7:30 Zadster: SD cards use 3.3v, Arduinos use 5v
7:30 jersagfast: did she just call me fat?
7:30 ransomhall: support SDHC?
7:30 AngrySpinach: I forgot the 3v thing once
7:30 AngrySpinach: smoke
7:31 jersagfast: ouch..
7:31 wtfwtfdef: sd you usually want xfat
7:31 Dosbomber: eeek
7:31 raysolomon: sdhc version would be nice
7:31 JMartinez9: Q: sdfat support file creation date time and modified date time, are you gonna provide a example code?
7:31 albertstraub: Where can you get the spec for SD cards?
7:31 ransomhall: some cards seem to work better than others… dont go cheap
7:31 georgegraves: MicroSD card breakout board+ – v1:
7:31 saytest-1: Q: SDHC?
7:31 addidis: sd association has the protocols
7:31 AngrySpinach: Q: Could you use this instead of a data logging shield?
7:32 raysolomon: nice
7:32 jersagfast: yes, see tutorial
7:32 AngrySpinach: is sdhc just faster sd
7:32 ADAbot: (yep, sdhc)
7:32 ashleyvansteenacker: stolen from bill
7:32 ransomhall: high capacity
7:32 Zadster: larger capacity
7:32 raysolomon: higher capacity
7:32 AngrySpinach: oh
7:32 ransomhall: >2Gb
7:32 AngrySpinach: hyper cool
7:32 Dosbomber: What was “stolen” from Bill Gates?
7:33 yachris: 640k :-)
7:33 Zadster: Its a nightmare getting information about accessing SD cards in fast mode
7:33 jersagfast: lol
7:33 addidis: or if it is triggered externally
7:33 johngineer: higher cost
7:33 ashleyvansteenacker: the image of the sd card
7:33 Improviser: Q : Use it to record servo position data?
7:33 Dosbomber: lol
7:33 paperkettle: Q: This board is perfect for a project I have in mind – random side question – have you ever considered a breakout for AT90USB1286 like the one you have for ATMEGA32U4?
7:33 ransomhall: SDHC realtively cheap
7:33 AngrySpinach: ninjas
7:33 ransomhall: per Mb
7:33 jersagfast: Mac OSX, oh wait, nevermind..
7:33 AngrySpinach: watch out for ninjas
7:33 wtfwtfdef: or a max232
7:33 albertstraub: Must have one.
7:33 paperkettle: I’d love to be all open source but the project I have in mind would be teensy++
7:34 socket11: BEER RUN!
7:34 JMartinez9: Q: does the sd board/library support full speed read/write to card?
7:34 wtfwtfdef: beer is for girls
7:34 wtfwtfdef: vodka&coke ftw
nsteenacker: bumpers on the arduino
7:41 mark8675: rubber buggy baby bumpers!
7:41 Fightcube: rubber baby buggy bumpers 😉
7:41 yachris: Spammers are relentless. I run a site with a contact form, lots of code to keep spammers out, they still figure it out.
7:42 AngrySpinach: I have no bumpers :-(
7:42 albertstraub: AngrySpinach – Exactly! Way too much time.
7:42 Zadster: aka Feet
7:42 johngineer: another thing to remember is that the ADC values fill a 16-bit field with 10-bits of data, so you’re sending 2 bytes instead of one, so cut that number in half again…
7:42 georgegraves: PART FINDER FRIDAY – Rubber bumpers:[]=bumper
7:42 socket11: These rock!
7:42 yachris: All to spam two or three people… sad…
7:42 ADAbot: :: Welcome to the weekly adafruit “ask an engineer chat” ::
7:42 ADAbot: :: for all the makers here – use the code “FORD” to get 10% off many kits!
7:42 LawOfAnalog: What’s wrong with rubber bumpers? They have feelings too. The workhorse of the lab.
7:42 ADAbot: :: at the end of the hour we will have a special giveaway!
7:42 Fightcube: jinx mark!
7:42 AngrySpinach: I can has bumper
7:42 Dosbomber: Goldilocks bumpers
7:42 johngineer: and you get around 12-15 samples per second…
7:42 jersagfast: sparkfun got it’s name from NOT using those
7:42 jmcglinn: I think the netduino guys are using the same ones too
7:42 drenboy: rubber baby mcmaster bumper ;p
7:42 socket11: Great for your project box
7:42 johngineer: sorry if i’m carrying on.
7:42 LapsusAntepedis: lol if the giveaway is nothing but a pile of bumpers…
7:42 jersagfast: toasted $100 board
7:42 georgegraves: McMaster link:
7:42 yachris: Rubber Baby buggy gunker… dang… :-)
7:42 wtfwtfdef: the DIY for rubber bumpers is bits of chewing gum rolled in sawdust
7:42 yachris: :-)
7:42 paperkettle: Nice addition! Those are great
7:43 jersagfast: those ARE great, thank you.
7:43 dustynrobots: haha yeah i think maybe i got 12 max
7:43 Dosbomber: DIY Silicone caulking glob, maybe
7:43 Overkillaudioinc: love that gerber viewer!
7:43 Fightcube: Pentalogix Viewmate is one I use 😉
7:43 Rougenaxela: Mcmaster Carr doesn’t ship to Canada. I wonder what a good source for Canada is hm. Haven’t searched yet though
7:44 socket11: Last mod!
7:44 JMartinez9: Q: does the eagle file/gerber file contain info on the PCB thickness??
7:44 georgegraves: SOFTWARE SUNDAY – Gerber Viewers:
7:44 JMartinez9: Q: where would I have thin PCB’s made??
7:44 ashleyvansteenacker: yeeeey
7:44 jersagfast: CHEESE!
7:44 wtfwtfdef: DJosbomber: maybe for a 24 hour wait time sol’\n’, instant is gum&sawdust
7:44 ADAbot: we like advanced circuits for our pcbs
7:44 Rougenaxela: JM: I know seeedstudio makes some relatively thin PCBs
7:44 Miaximus-1: Just got one! This is awesome looking!
7:44 ashleyvansteenacker: no pal version
7:44 AngrySpinach: yay camer
7:44 AngrySpinach: a
7:45 albertstraub: Cool! Something to attach to the microscope!
7:45 mjusticz: Q: Does the camera have any built in buffer?
7:45 AngrySpinach: d’oh
7:45 socket11: Screaming circuits is good too
7:45 jersagfast: seeedstudio PCB’s == cheep.
7:45 johndowdell: i use GerbMagic on windows
7:45 jersagfast: (cost)
7:45 ashleyvansteenacker: nice
7:45 tdad1811: Love the camera!
7:45 SierraNevada1: wooo camera….
7:45 socket11: Depended on the circuit
7:45 Miaximus-1: Very glad they added one of these
7:45 AngrySpinach: Q: Where can I find example images?
7:46 socket11: Cost?
7:46 ADAbot: angry we are going to post them shortly
7:46 georgegraves: Product page – TTL Serial JPEG Camera with NTSC Video –
7:46 jersagfast: $42
7:46 ericwertz: uncompressed images and/or JPEG?
7:46 TheAmazingOperaMan: Is there a PAL version?
7:46 JMartinez9: Q: night vidion?
7:46 Miaximus-1: I love it
7:46 jersagfast: not yet..
7:46 ADAbot: no PAL version (yet)
7:46 JMartinez9: vision
7:46 TheKnerd: Q: can you capture live video?
7:46 Overkillaudioinc: wahts the low level lux?
7:46 albertstraub: I wonder what they use in cell phones?
7:46 georgegraves: We have a fairly full-featured Arduino library with examples that demonstrate how to use the camera :
7:47 Overkillaudioinc: low light lux sheesh
7:47 wtfwtfdef: the police are here
7:47 wtfwtfdef: their outside
7:47 socket11: has to run through something else
7:47 jersagfast: cops?
7:47 Overkillaudioinc: it’s NYC the police are everywhere
7:47 SierraNevada1: oh oh,,,,,,
7:47 Miaximus-1: Can tell they are in NYC :)
7:47 Dosbomber: Welcome to NYC
7:47 ashleyvansteenacker: police for the cat
7:47 Miaximus-1: lol
7:47 raysolomon: lol
wtfwtfdef flushes his weed
7:47 tdad1811: cheese it…the cops.
7:47 AngrySpinach: Their onto me?
7:47 Zadster: Its Mosfet’s police escort
7:47 mark8675: oh noooo !!! the cops are gonna get us!!!!
7:47 Overkillaudioinc: and there is a police station not far from there
7:47 AngrySpinach: !!
7:47 ericwertz: sigh, need uncompressed
7:47 drenboy: grab the cat! :p
7:47 albertstraub: Thank you NYC police!
7:47 HackedGadgets: the cops are looking for the hackers
7:47 AngrySpinach: You’ll never take me pigs
7:47 Miaximus-1: Cool
7:47 jersagfast: or led’s?
7:47 jersagfast: ir..
7:47 mjusticz: Q: Could you use this with the SD on the datalogger shield?
7:48 jersagfast: see tutorial
7:48 ADAbot: yup!
7:48 AngrySpinach: Q: Should I buy one?
7:48 Miaximus-1: Nice
7:48 tdad1811: did you mention LUX and resolution?
7:48 jersagfast: yup
7:48 jersagfast: vga
7:48 jersagfast: 640X480
7:48 socket11: set up to take shot ant motion intervals?
7:48 georgegraves: Image size: VGA(640*480), QVGA(320*240), QQVGA(160*120)
7:48 mjusticz: Haha DEFINITELY not 30
7:48 AngrySpinach: 30 would cost thousands of dollars
7:48 AbrahamFroman: .3
7:48 jersagfast: the microcontroller can
7:49 Zadster: lol even my SLR is nowhere near 30
7:49 AngrySpinach: it’s a hasselblad
7:49 fightcube: q: how fast can you save pics to the SD card, like how many per second?
7:49 Zadster: prob 1.3
7:49 wtfwtfdef: does hasselblad make digital backs?
7:49 macman320: do you think you could do video analysis with this for edge detection and object tracking on a beagleboard? with processing power to spare?
7:49 AngrySpinach: yes
7:49 wtfwtfdef: i thoguht they only made 50mm 4-shot backs
7:49 AngrySpinach: they make the best
7:49 Joebanks: Isn’t LUX a rather arbitrary unit of measurement?
7:49 wtfwtfdef: for bronix
7:49 socket11: What microcontroller do you recommed?
7:49 AbrahamFroman: probably 640×480
7:49 jersagfast: arduino!
7:49 physics_dude: I cant see the stream, but i do want that camera.
7:49 AngrySpinach: they make digitasl back compatible with the v series and d series
7:49 mjusticz: Q: Do you have a bin full of camera modules that didn’t pass the tests?
7:49 fightcube: q: does the camera buffer the whole image though first?
7:50 mjusticz: fightcube: yes
7:50 zv470: how hard would it be to remove it’s IR cut filter?
7:50 Miaximus-1: lol
7:50 ashleyvansteenacker: gif it away
7:50 jersagfast: tonights prize?
7:50 physics_dude: What is the “It’s not out yet so don’t ask” segment amout today? (no stream)
7:50 barroni: tonites giveaway bin fill of cameras
7:50 Overkillaudioinc: holy giant hands
7:50 fightcube: Q: threads for lenses or lens options?
7:51 mjusticz: physics_dude: hasn’t happened yet
7:51 physics_dude: oh
7:51 AngrySpinach: Q: Are the photos of cell phone quality?
7:51 delozfamily: Q: manually adjustable focus? is this electronically controllable?
7:51 mjusticz: whoah we’re gonna be short on time today 😀
7:51 georgegraves: Q: What kind of product are these cameras used for in?
7:51 zv470: :) very cool.
7:51 AngrySpinach: hasselblad cellphone
7:51 socket11: Fish eye lens and covert camersa!
7:51 tdad1811: 5V?
7:52 jersagfast: Back up camera for SUV
7:52 mk007: Q: Could you post an example image from the camera?
7:52 AngrySpinach: StalkerCam
7:52 drenboy: lol i msread that as hasselhoff camera
7:52 ADAbot: mk: we will on sunday
7:52 daidny: Good idea
7:52 mjusticz: Q: What attributes do you look for in a camera like this? What makes it not a good fit for arduino?
7:52 JMartinez9: Q:maximum res?
7:52 mark8675: Refrigerator security can’t trust your roommate?
7:52 wtfwtfdef: Q: so is the camera battery friendly then? it doesn’t draw that much current?
7:52 socket11: Microcontroller?
7:52 georgegraves: Operating voltage: DC +5VCommunication: 3.3V TTL (Three wire TX, RX, GND)
7:53 fightcube: q: is this a unique product? any other cameras out there with serial output?
7:53 georgegraves: YEA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
7:53 yachris: DAYSDA starting… fingerprint scanner!
7:53 JMartinez9: I’ll wait for a camera that does 1024×768
7:53 georgegraves: OMG.
7:53 mjusticz: SWEEEEET
7:53 Miaximus-1: Ooooo
7:53 jersagfast: Nice!
7:53 addidis: nice ,
7:53 AngrySpinach: YAY
7:53 ashleyvansteenacker: nice
7:53 AngrySpinach: COOL
7:53 mark8675: wooooo
7:53 Miaximus-1: Yummy
7:53 AngrySpinach: WANT
7:53 paperkettle: crazy
7:53 tdad1811: TNOw that’s what I’m talking about!!
7:53 ADAbot: and we are making sure it works with the arduino nicely
7:53 AngrySpinach: oh caps lock was on
7:53 socket11: Time clocks also!
7:53 zv470: fav segment :)
7:53 yachris: 1900 baud serial
7:53 Miaximus-1: Awesome :)
7:53 HackedGadgets: Very cool
7:53 LapsusAntepedis: this would make for a neat hackerspace door locl / login
7:53 AngrySpinach: I can has scanner?
7:53 addidis: Thats awesome, ive been working on hacking my digital persona , ill just grab one of these
7:53 LapsusAntepedis: lock*
7:53 georgegraves: Ok – now I won’t ever need to carry keys. I think this would be awesome for to unlock my house door.
7:53 AngrySpinach: sorta like lenovo
7:54 Miaximus-1: Yes definitely
7:54 AngrySpinach: lol
7:54 Miaximus-1: Lots of cool stuff
7:54 delozfamily: Q: can it tell if the finger has been severed from its owner?
7:54 AngrySpinach: want want want
7:54 smray: that is so cool
7:54 physics_dude: Is this the its not out yet so don’t ask segment? what is it? (no stream)
7:54 Miaximus-1: lol
7:54 AngrySpinach: Angels and Demons
7:54 raysolomon: ha ha
7:54 yachris: physics: don’t ask is a fingerprint scanner
7:54 socket11: No heartbeat sensor.
7:54 johngineer: no. it’s out, and people asked.
7:54 ADAbot: finger print scanner
7:54 Marty200: s
7:54 AngrySpinach: dun dun duh
7:54 johngineer: Did you use your awesome Chinese skillz?
7:54 Ralph_Cramden: Is the I2C level shifter comming soon?
7:54 AngrySpinach: dah dah dah
7:54 physics_dude: oh, do like
7:54 tomasreabe: q: how fast can you write to the data logger? If I wanted to write a 16 byte string to it 33 times a second would that work?
7:54 jmcglinn: something similar to that is on the datacenter’s HID scanner
7:55 ashleyvansteenacker: yeeeey
7:55 ethanal: Q: Can I use 1/4 watt resistors in the Mintyboost version 3? Why did you change from 1/4 watt resistors to 1/8 watt resistors on the version 3?
7:55 AngrySpinach: Q: Are you members of a hackspace?
7:55 fightcube: q: not a question, but a suggestion… make the output of the fingerprint lock SECURE, i.e. you can’t smash it, yank it out of the panel, and short two wires together to unlock
7:55 JMartinez9: just enough to be dangerous!
7:55 JMartinez9: 😀
7:55 johngineer: They should have covered more electronic components in Firefly
7:55 tdad1811: How is your summer going?
7:55 socket11: Post the symbol for beer!
7:55 Overkillaudioinc: have you played with the new chipkit pic32 arduino board
7:56 macman320: Q: Is it at all possible to use two xbee s2 to wirelessly reflash the bootloader to an arduino pro?
7:56 mark8675: ooooh lasers!!!!
7:56 AngrySpinach: being social though!!!
7:56 childofthehorn: yay Dallas MakerSpace!
7:56 wtfwtfdef: lol ou can just take a clear image of your finger and print it on a clear sheet and you can \scan it across them to acess
7:56 johngineer: can I use it to store all my valuables?
7:56 addidis: it will keep your sister out, it wont keep me out
7:57 socket11: Resistor in line and a controller that reads it
7:57 wtfwtfdef: I think it was on mythbusters they showeed its possible to defeat finger print scanners with just a printer and some clear overhead paper
7:57 fightcube: q: what would be a great RF Tx/Rx module that’s like $5 each for simple projects
7:57 AngrySpinach: Q: Can you trick the scanner with an image of the finger?
7:57 childofthehorn: you could do basic iris detection
7:57 JMartinez9: s2 just came out!
7:57 delozfamily: We would use them as entries to “safe rooms” down here in Texas
7:57 drenboy: q: are you planning to stock netduino mini’s – and any chance you will have a breakout board for the mini?
7:57 ransomhall: sparkfun just came out with new cheapies
7:57 socket11: NO! not in TEXAS
7:57 jmcglinn: sparkfun has something
7:57 scott-42: Hope RMF121B
7:57 Miaximus-1: Ebay
7:57 delozfamily: yep
7:57 ericwertz: great != $5
7:58 johngineer: Can you use the camera to administer a Voight-Kampff test?
7:58 AngrySpinach: Q: Are the olimex usb RFID dongles any good?
7:58 Miaximus-1: You can get tons of good Used Xbee modules on Ebay
7:58 jmcglinn: $4 TX + $5 RX
7:58 ethanal: Q: Where can I get small quantities of less common resistors? (Digikey only sells them in bulk)
7:58 johngineer: I suspect most of the people I know are replicants.
7:58 tomasreabe: Q: what is a good use for PCBs that have been replaced by the next rev?
7:58 fightcube: thanks guys!
7:58 wtfwtfdef: lol@ johngineer
7:58 TheKnerd: Radio Shack
7:58 ransomhall: scrounge parts
7:58 socket11: Sell them
7:58 ericwertz: not great @jmc
7:59 childofthehorn: earrings!
7:59 mooneypilot: Your guys rock!! love your show
7:59 daidny: Whats better to use when connecting arduino to the internet, ethernet shield or xbee transmitters directly connected to a router?
7:59 jmcglinn: Q: have you seen an arduino ethernet sample yet? is it as neat as I hope?
7:59 mjusticz: Q: Do you ever spend a long time popping the bubble wrap behind you?
7:59 ericwertz: can’t use two in the same room without a lot of work
7:59 addidis: hehehehe mj
7:59 LapsusAntepedis: Q: Any thoughts on the femtoduino?
7:59 socket11: I have glass plate eletronic art from a defunked company!
7:59 albertstraub: ransomhall – Definately! Never throw anything away!
7:59 Overkillaudioinc: is there a command to enable an internal pull up resistor in aurduinos?
7:59 AngrySpinach: feminist arduino
7:59 Miaximus-1: ooo
7:59 wtfwtfdef: femoto-cell + arduino?
7:59 Miaximus-1: Nice!
7:59 AngrySpinach: yay
8:00 Joebanks: Henry Ford!
8:00 wtfwtfdef: hook up a femoto cell to a n arduino, i dont think arduino will amke one ever as its probobly kmore a shield thing
8:00 danmongeau: not from the broken bin right??
8:00 tdad1811: Tesla.
8:00 socket11: Chevy!
8:00 reportingsjr: woo
8:00 ransomhall: 42
8:00 delozfamily: Q: I have just finished a x0xb0x build from kit, could you have a registry for these non adafruie (mine was willyzxy) xox’s?
8:00 Miaximus-1: Good luck everyone!
8:00 scott-42: Model T
8:00 ericwertz: Taj Majal
8:00 bob_mct: sarnoff
8:00 ashleyvansteenacker: 1908
8:00 reportingsjr: farnsworh
8:00 AbrahamFroman: farnsworth
8:00 reportingsjr: farnsworth*
8:00 belchor: Saranov?
8:00 Duckie58: calvet deforest
8:00 Overkillaudioinc: sarnoff?
8:00 ashleyvansteenacker: vdf
8:00 Zadster: *cough* nip*mumble*
8:00 tdad1811: ZXYEHVHZZEM
8:00 Hashiba_: Ansel Adams
8:00 robotjohn: nand!
8:00 reportingsjr: philo
8:00 zerth: Q: in cyrillic?
8:00 TMaccius: philo farnsworth
8:00 mjusticz: vladimir zworykin
8:00 socket11: Tolstoy
8:00 ashleyvansteenacker: calvet deforest
8:00 childofthehorn: james beard
8:00 fightcube: vladimir k zworkly
8:00 reportingsjr: philo farnsworth
8:00 granitepenguin: Vladimir Kozmich Zworykin
8:00 IRYS_Tech: camarena
8:00 AngrySpinach: Vladimir K. Zworykin
8:00 Overkillaudioinc: david sarnoff
8:00 Marty200: Vladimir K. Zworykin
8:00 childofthehorn: james lgey beard
8:01 granitepenguin: yay!
8:01 Miaximus-1: ding ding ding!
8:01 Hashiba_: Vladimir K. Zworykin
8:01 childofthehorn: john logey beard
8:01 Duckie58: neat
8:01 Zadster: nice googling 😉
8:01 charlie-x: john logie baird
8:01 mjusticz: Full name includes middle name?!?!
8:01 Zadster: I didnt realise he died so recently
8:01 mjusticz: I guess that makes sens
8:01 Miaximus-1: Wow, did not know that
8:01 LapsusAntepedis: Q: – the femtoduino page
8:01 drenboy: i need to google faster ;p
8:01 thereisnocat: casey stengel was also born on July 30
8:01 belchor: Wow, the camera is an appropriate prize then!
8:01 jmcglinn: too bad he didn’t hold on for one more day
8:01 albertstraub: David Sarnoff wasn’t a nice person. just look at what he did to Farnsworth and Anderson.
8:01 addidis: There is a meteor shower this weekend , go out and look up you should see some shooting stars!
8:01 granitepenguin: yup
8:01 ADAbot: granite penguin, email
8:01 delozfamily: It’s not the beard on the outside, it is the bear on the inside…..
8:01 saytest-1: i thought John Logie Baird invented the TV
wtfwtfdef grumbles
8:01 paperkettle: Q: Noob bluetooth question: what bt boards are currently the best for making atmega-based devices that can be paired to computers with foolproof ease?
8:02 tdad1811: ?
8:02 wtfwtfdef: alwsys some unkown wins
8:02 tdad1811: q
8:02 childofthehorn: TV is very nice – just dont pay for cable – netflix and hulu your life
8:02 socket11: MOSFET!!!
8:02 Zadster: JLB produced the first commercial TV system
8:02 Joebanks: CatCam!
8:02 barroni: the reason we have so many couch potatos
8:02 Zadster: didnt invent it though
8:02 zv470: congrats granite.
8:02 albertstraub: MOSFET!
8:02 yachris: I won once, and I know me!
8:02 wtfwtfdef: notice they never hear chatting here
8:02 Zadster: Yay Mosfet
8:02 yachris: MOSFET!
8:02 wtfwtfdef: they just chime in for the contest when that regular who is always winning activates his bot
8:02 va3uxb: Meow! :)
8:02 paperkettle: dawwww
8:02 moonrzn: MOSFET!
8:02 Miaximus-1: Mosfet! :)
8:02 Overkillaudioinc: wahooOO
8:02 mark8675: This is Mosfet, your leader. Dont’ Panic, it’s only a cookbook
8:02 albertstraub: What a great cat!
8:02 Zadster: Chilled as ever
8:02 johndowdell: mosfet will be on the catwalk for the camera
8:02 jarodecap: looks ticked
8:02 fightcube: MEEEOW!
8:02 barroni: does it blend
8:02 Overkillaudioinc: is he an NPN or a PNP cat?
8:02 socket11: Looks like he had a good week!
8:02 TheAmazingOperaMan: Bye MOSFET!
8:03 ashleyvansteenacker: MOSFET
8:03 TheKnerd: he is staring at me!!
8:03 jersagfast: no, no blending..
8:03 drenboy: catwave transmission is complete
8:03 ericwertz: so handsome!
8:03 moonrzn: PNP of course, it is a cat…
8:03 mjbnz: Never twice the same colour!
8:03 johngineer: he’d be N-channel or P-channel
8:03 mooneypilot: Cool name too!
8:03 albertstraub: Great shoW! Thank you!
8:03 Miaximus-1: Great show!!!
8:03 johngineer: he’s a FET after all
8:03 moonrzn: always in the litter box, though
8:03 addidis: have a good weekend guys
8:03 mooneypilot: +1
8:03 tdad1811: happy summer!
8:03 danmongeau: cu next week.. ty.
8:03 paperkettle: thanks again foreverythin!
8:03 AngrySpinach: bye bye
8:03 ashleyvansteenacker: but put te time in cet
8:03 jersagfast: Thanks guys and girls!!!
8:03 yachris: Great show, thanks!
8:03 barroni: i think mosfet reads my mind
8:03 georgegraves: And we are out ———————————
8:03 robotjohn: ahhhh
8:03 fightcube: cheers
8:03 HackedGadgets: thanks guys!
8:03 moonrzn: mmm… zeners….
8:03 Miaximus-1: q: Have more beers and a great Sunday :)
8:03 raysolomon: Thanks adafruits people
8:03 smray: thanks
8:03 moonrzn: thank you!
8:03 Nashblackcat: nighyt
8:03 dvnm: thanks guys
8:03 mjusticz: I posted the name first but not the middle name :(
8:03 wtfwtfdef: looks like u guys stopped the workout
8:03 Duckie58: thanks ADAFruit
8:03 Len17: Bye guys
8:03 Overkillaudioinc: LOL
8:03 AngrySpinach: zener
8:03 fightcube: great show guys
8:03 tdad1811: shark week!
8:03 zv470: thank you :) zennur
8:03 wtfwtfdef: no more treadmill times?
8:03 socket11: Great Show! Thank You!!! Good job Gorge!
8:03 Joebanks: There are 3…diodes!
8:03 mjusticz: meh, I’m sure I’ll win eventually
8:03 Nashblackcat: Night
8:03 mjusticz: NIGHT EVERYBODY!
8:03 AngrySpinach: mic still on
8:03 Hashiba_: thank you guys, great show!

Check out all the Circuit Playground Episodes! Our new kid’s show and subscribe!

Have an amazing project to share? Join the SHOW-AND-TELL every Wednesday night at 7:30pm ET on Google+ Hangouts.

Join us every Wednesday night at 8pm ET for Ask an Engineer!

Learn resistor values with Mho’s Resistance or get the best electronics calculator for engineers “Circuit Playground”Adafruit’s Apps!


  1. Any way that you could leave the chat log out of the RSS feed? It can be a little bit of a pain having to scroll past it in Google Reader. Thanks!

  2. @Anthony – if you know of a way for wordpress to ignore text when it generates a rss feed for a post let us know.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.