0

How-to use surface mount parts with a breadboard

Smd Bb-W6001

How-to use surface mount parts with a breadboard via Dangerous PrototypesPppd writes

Also, I’m probably not the first one to do it this way… but if you don’t like through-hole parts just as much as I hate them you may want to use surface mount resistors, capacitors or even transistors on your bread board circuits. There’s an easy way to do that, just use the pin headers and solder the 1206/0805 parts to them.


Make a robot friend with Adafruit’s CRICKIT – A Creative Robotics & Interactive Construction Kit. It’s an add-on to our popular Circuit Playground Express, FEATHER and other platforms to make and program robots with CircuitPython, MakeCode, and Arduino. Start controlling motors, servos, solenoids. You also get signal pins, capacitive touch sensors, a NeoPixel driver and amplified speaker output. It complements & extends your boards so you can still use all the goodies on the microcontroller, now you have a robotics playground as well.

Join 7,500+ makers on Adafruit’s Discord channels and be part of the community! http://adafru.it/discord

CircuitPython in 2018 – Python on Microcontrollers is here!

Have an amazing project to share? Join the SHOW-AND-TELL every Wednesday night at 7:30pm ET on Google+ Hangouts.

Join us every Wednesday night at 8pm ET for Ask an Engineer!

Follow Adafruit on Instagram for top secret new products, behinds the scenes and more https://www.instagram.com/adafruit/


Maker Business — Despite multiple bankruptcies, RadioShack continues to find ways to keep the lights on

Wearables — Molding with glue

Electronics — A few words on inductor resistance

Biohacking — Running Blades

Python for Microcontrollers — Help bring CircuitPython to other languages!

Get the only spam-free daily newsletter about wearables, running a "maker business", electronic tips and more! Subscribe at AdafruitDaily.com !



6 Comments

  1. That’s a great idea. The article talks about 1206 and 0805 smd, wondering if 0603 is too small…

  2. Just like to point out that those kind of header pins are not suitable for breadboarding as their legs are to thick. They wil ruin your breadboard in the end, I’ve experienced it 🙁

    Try the machine tooled type header pins for breadboard.

  3. I just compared some .1″ header pins to 0603 and it looks like they should fit well. Might be a little bit harder to solder, as the rest inside of the pins instead of overlapping them. This is a brilliant idea though!

  4. No kidding, eh? That’s a great – why didn’t I think if that – idea!

  5. Is this done out of pure spite towards through-hole components, or am I missing something here?

  6. Clever!

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.